Dave Chappelle meets S1….lol

Yo Dave,  Lets make this happen...lol

No people.   This is not a photo shopped picture with special effects, or an image of Dave that was drawn in by some around da way painter or artist.  

 Yes….I repeat, Yes it is Dave Chappelle himself.  with of course, your mans S1 and S2(Wifey).  I told the misses, “Wake up!  This is not a Dream!!!” (eyes closed)    lol  

 

The Music Box Photo Sessions

For all of you late kats, I have a solo production that will be coming out this June entitled The Music Box.  I will be handling all the production on the album and expect some dope features from Rah Digga, Little Brother, Speech(Arrested Development), Tanya Morgan, Blu, Kay, my Aeonz crew, and lots more.  Here a little video from the photo shoot for this project.  Stay tuned………..  S1

Young Buck feat. Duece – I Got Money (prod. by S1)

young-buck.jpg

So I’m browsing HHG, and I see this track by Young Buck called “I Got Money”.  Listen Here  I’m thinkin’ to myself,  Now I got a beat called “I Got Money”…. and also I got a real solid IN with G-Unit soooo….hmmmm.  Still tryin to put two and two together I click on the link and hear my son’s voice say “You know why pimpin’?, Cuz I Get Money”….  I’m like “WoW! Buck recorded to this joint?”   lol    My Inside man tells me that someone leaked it and should not have.  So right there tells me this could’ve been possible album cut.  🙂  Still could be…… Its all good tho.  I’m real good. Expect some other S1 joints with Young Buck and the whole G-Unit Crew in the VERY near future.  🙂   G-G-G-G-G-Unit!!!!   lol

O yeah, Big ups to my mans Joe Young who concepted the hook and my youngest son, JaVohn, who’s voice I sampled singing it.

Expect to hear more from my sons, Vohndee(Javohn[age 10] and Deiondre[age 11]).  I did a series of beats that they both recorded the hooks on and 3 of them have already been picked up by BIG MAJOR ARTIST.  🙂

Rock Climbing 101: Father vs. Son

The one thing I hate is when little kids think they no more than their parents.  I know I know, as kids we used to do the same thing to our parent but………  Well….you know now we understand what our parents meant when they used to say that.

So anyways, my oldest son, Deiondre (age 11), had the nerve to challenge me in a rock climbing contest.  Now come on son.  I’m much stronger, faster, wiser and just flat out way more athletic than you are lil’ dude.  I mean really, what makes you think that u can beat me in anything?

Maaannn forget it… I have nothing more to say.  Roll the tape please!!!!